Is Ricos Restaurant Style White Queso Blanco Cheese Sauce, 15 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • diglycerides
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ricos Restaurant Style White Queso Blanco Cheese Sauce 15 oz is a popular choice for cheese lovers. While some people may find the queso to be bland, it still remains a versatile and convenient product. With a 15 oz size, this cheese sauce is perfect for dipping, topping, or adding to various dishes. Whether you're hosting a party or looking for a quick snack, Ricos Restaurant Style White Queso Blanco Cheese Sauce 15 oz offers a creamy and delicious option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SKIM MILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK), CULTURED CREAM, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check Ricos Restaurant Style White Queso Blanco Cheese Sauce, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ricos Restaurant Style White Queso Blanco Cheese Sauce, 15 oz is available at 6 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterIGAKrogerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamyGooeyThick
Commonly used for
DippingTopping