Is Chef Paul Prudhomme's Magic Seasoning Blends Barbecue -- 5.5 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tri-calcium phosphate
  • natural smoke flavor

tri-calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Spices, Brown Sugar, Garlic, Onion, Paprika, Natural Smoke Flavor, Tri-calcium Phosphate (Anti-caking Agent)

Check Chef Paul Prudhomme's Magic Seasoning Blends Barbecue -- 5.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chef Paul Prudhomme's Magic Seasoning Blends Barbecue -- 5.5 oz is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHy-VeeAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySweet
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingCookingMeal Prep