Is Chef Pierre Lemon Meringue Pie Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- agar
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- riboflavin
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (palm And Soybean Oils), Corn Syrup, Graham Flour, Modified Corn Starch. Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Egg Whites, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Molasses, Dextrose, Baking Soda, Honey, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Gums (carob Bean, Cellulose, Guar, Xanthan), Agar, Carrageenan, Konjac Flour, Natural Flavor, Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Alum, Cream Of Tartar, Colored With (turmeric And Annatto Extract), Soy Flour. Contains Wheat, Eggs ,soy.
Check Chef Pierre Lemon Meringue Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef Pierre Lemon Meringue Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Gluten Free – Lemon Poppyseed – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Slice, Frozen


