Is Chef Pineiro's Sofrito Cooking Base With Herbs Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • vegetable gum

vegetable gum

Dietitian note

Vegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, including oats. If the label is silent and/or does not state it is oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ONION, GARLIC, LONG LEAF CORIANDER, SWEET PEPPER, VINEGAR, GREEN PEPPER, RED PEPPER, OREGANO, CORIANDER, CUMIN, LESS THAN 0.6% OF: SALT, CITRIC ACID AND SODIUM BENZOATE TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS, LESS THAN 0.01% OF: COLOR (WATER, SUGAR, FD & C YELLOW 5, FD & C BLUE 1, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, VEGETABLE GUM, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE).

Check Chef Pineiro's Sofrito Cooking Base With Herbs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cooking Base · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryAcidic
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry