Is Chef Ramsay Shepherd's Pie Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ground beef
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cream
- cheese cultures
- white cheddar cheese
- milk with vitamin d added
- whole milk
- xanthan gum
- butter
- calcium
- vitamin d
ground beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Mashed Potatoes (water, Whole Milk [milk With Vitamin D Added], Potato Flakes, Potatoes), White Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt And Enzymes), Butter (cream, Salt), Sugar, Salt, White Pepper), Ground Beef, Tomatoes (tomatoes, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Water, White Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt And Enzymes), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Onions, Peas, Carrots, Salt, Corn Starch, Mono- And Diglycerides, Garlic, Spices, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk.
Check Chef Ramsay Shepherd's Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef Ramsay Shepherd's Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 5.1 Oz
CHEESECAKE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHEESECAKE
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


