Is Chef Ramsay Shepherd's Pie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • white cheddar cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mashed Potatoes (water, Whole Milk, Potato Flakes, Potatoes, White Cheddar Cheese [milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Butter, Sugar, Salt, White Pepper), Ground Beef, Tomatoes (tomatoes, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Water, White Cheddar Cheese (milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onions, Peas, Carrots, Salt, Corn Starch, Mono- And Diglycerides, Garlic, Spices, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk.

Check Chef Ramsay Shepherd's Pie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Lactose Free? Chef Ramsay Shepherd's Pie | Spoonful