Is Chef Robert Irvine's Fit Crunch High Protein Baked Bar Mint Chocolate Chip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey
  • sodium caseinate
  • bovine
  • gelatin
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • mono & diglycerides
  • propylene glycol mono esters
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Vegetable Oils (palm Kernel And Palm), Soy Protein Isolate, Maltitol, Vegetable Glycerin, Sugar, Gelatin [bovine], Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Sorbitol. Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Glucose Syrup, Water, Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Sucralose, Soybean Oil, Salt, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate, Propylene Glycol Mono Esters, Baking Soda, Mono & Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Soy Lecithin, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Whey. Beta-carotene (for Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Peppermint Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Natural Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness), Titanium Dioxide, Vanilla Powder, Almond And Peanut. Contains: Milk, Soy, Almond, And Peanut Products.

Check Chef Robert Irvine's Fit Crunch High Protein Baked Bar Mint Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep