Is Chef Robert Irvine's Fit Crunch Mint Chocolate Chip Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein isolate
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mint forward chocolate chip flavor offers a cool, refreshing taste paired with crisp, crunchy clusters. Reviewers commonly note satisfying crunch, pronounced mint, and generous chocolate bits. Typical uses include quick snacks, between meal treats, workout refueling, and dessert swaps, carried for convenient on the go eating and travel friendly packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Vegetable Oils (palm, Palm Kernel, Soybean), Soy Protein Isolate, Maltitol, Sugar, Vegetable Glycerin, Gelatin [bovine], Sorbitol, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Chocolate Liquor And Cocoa Butter. Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Corn Syrup, Water, Brown Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Salt, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Lecithin, Sodium Caseinate, Propylene Glycol Mono Esters, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate, Baking Soda, Mono And Diglycerides, Tapioca Starch, Sorbitan Tristearate, Whey, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Vitamin A Palmitate, Natural Tocopherols, Silicon Dioxide, Almond, Peanut And Sucralose. Contains Milk, Soy, Almond And Peanut Products. Manufactured In A Plant That Processes Milk, Soy, Wheat, Tree Nuts, Peanut, And Egg Products.

Check Chef Robert Irvine's Fit Crunch Mint Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chef Robert Irvine's Fit Crunch Mint Chocolate Chip is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go