Is CHEF SALAD WITH HOMESTYLE RANCH Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • swiss cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • non fat sour cream
  • cultured skim milk
  • whey solids
  • skim milk solids
  • +3 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICEBERG & ROMAINE LETTUCE MIX (ROMAINE LETTUCE, ICEBERG LETTUCE), RANCH DRESSING (CANOLA OIL, LOW FAT BUTTERMILK (SKIM MILK, WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK SOLIDS, WHEY SOLIDS, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE), WATER, EGG YOLK, NON FAT SOUR CREAM (CULTURED SKIM MILK, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, SPICES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED GREEN ONION, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), HAM (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, DOSIUM PHOSPHATE, HONEY, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), TURKEY BREAST (TURKEY BREAST, TURKEY BROTH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES. COATED WITH SALT, SPICE, PAPRIKA, PARSLEY, TURMERIC), HARD COOKED EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE), CUCUMBERS, GRAPE TOMATOES, SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, ENZYMES, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), NATAMYCIN)

Check CHEF SALAD WITH HOMESTYLE RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CHEF SALAD WITH HOMESTYLE RANCH is available at 1 retailer

Fry's

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking