Is CHEF SALAD WITH HOMESTYLE RANCH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 18 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • non fat sour cream
  • whey solids
  • skim milk solids
  • whey
  • cultured skim milk
  • ham
  • cheese cultures
  • enzymes
  • dextrose
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • +13 more

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+21 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICEBERG & ROMAINE LETTUCE MIX (ROMAINE LETTUCE, ICEBERG LETTUCE), RANCH DRESSING (CANOLA OIL, LOW FAT BUTTERMILK (SKIM MILK, WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK SOLIDS, WHEY SOLIDS, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE), WATER, EGG YOLK, NON FAT SOUR CREAM (CULTURED SKIM MILK, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, SPICES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED GREEN ONION, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), HAM (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, DOSIUM PHOSPHATE, HONEY, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), TURKEY BREAST (TURKEY BREAST, TURKEY BROTH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES. COATED WITH SALT, SPICE, PAPRIKA, PARSLEY, TURMERIC), HARD COOKED EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE), CUCUMBERS, GRAPE TOMATOES, SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, ENZYMES, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), NATAMYCIN)

Check CHEF SALAD WITH HOMESTYLE RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHEF SALAD WITH HOMESTYLE RANCH is available at 1 retailer

Fry's

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking
Vegan? CHEF SALAD WITH HOMESTYLE RANCH | Spoonful