Is CHEF SALAD WITH TURKEY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • dehydrated sweet cream
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • jarlsberg cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, TURKEY BREAST (TURKEY BREAST, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM DIACETATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM NITRITE [PRESERVATIVE], POTASSIUM LACTATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM ERYTHORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), HARD COOKED EGG (HARD COOKED EGGS, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, AND NISIN PREPARATION [AS PRESERVATIVES]), RANCH DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTERMILK [CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK AND MILK, SODIUM CITRATE AND SALT], WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EGG YOLKS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, POLYSORBATE 60, TORULA YEAST, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS], XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED SWEET CREAM [CREAM, SOY LECITHIN], SPICE, LACTIC ACID, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, PHOSPHORIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), GRAPE TOMATOES, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLORING AND CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), JARLSBERG CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, RENNET, SALT, CULTURE, POWDERED CELLULOSE, STARCH BLEND ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), CARROT.

Check CHEF SALAD WITH TURKEY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchSnackingOn The Go