Is Chef Select 4 Chicken & Chorizo Empanadas Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), 26% Chicken Thigh, 16% Red Peppers, Onions, Rapeseed Oil, 6% Chorizo (pork, Water, Salt, Lactose (milk), Spices, Dextrose, Sugar, Milk Protein, Garlic, Colour: Paprika Extract; Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates; Antioxidants: Sodium Erythorbate, Extracts Of Rosemary; Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate; Garlic Powder, Dried Oregano), Red Wine, Tomato Paste, Cornflour, Maize Flour, Coriander Leaf, Spices, Red Chilli, Parsley, Garlic Purée, Brown Sugar, Salt, Colour: Paprika Extract; Smoked Salt, Dextrose, Butter Ghee (milk). Contains Wheat and Milk. It may also contain Sesame.

Check Chef Select 4 Chicken & Chorizo Empanadas against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicySmoky
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Wheat Free? Chef Select 4 Chicken & Chorizo Empanadas | Spoonful