Is Chef Select Nasi Goreng Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • 60% pork
  • pork protein
  • 15% cooked ham
  • natural flavouring
  • lactic acid

60% pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

53% Cooked Rice (water, 45% Rice), 15% Cooked Ham (60% Pork, Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Pork Protein, Stabilisers: Triphosphates, Diphosphates, Carrageenan; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Flavouring, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), 13% Leek, 10% Omelette (72% Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Modified Maize Starch), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Preservatives: Buffered Vinegar, Lactic Acid; Yeast Extract, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Onion Powder. Contains Egg.

Check Chef Select Nasi Goreng against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSide Dish