Is Chef Select Potato Gratin Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • 1% provolone cheese
  • 5% emmental cheese
  • milk
  • 2% single cream
  • whole milk

1% provolone cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

60% Potato, Water, Whole Milk, Rapeseed Oil, 2.5% Crème Fraîche (milk), 2% Single Cream (milk), 1.5% Emmental Cheese (milk), Egg Yolk, Maize Starch, 1% Provolone Cheese (milk), Spices, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Dextrose, Thickener: Guar Gum. Contains Milk, Egg.

Check Chef Select Potato Gratin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish