Is Chef Select Potato Gratin Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • 1% provolone cheese
  • egg yolk
  • 5% emmental cheese
  • 2% single cream
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • dextrose

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

60% Potato, Water, Whole Milk, Rapeseed Oil, 2.5% Crème Fraîche (milk), 2% Single Cream (milk), 1.5% Emmental Cheese (milk), Egg Yolk, Maize Starch, 1% Provolone Cheese (milk), Spices, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Dextrose, Thickener: Guar Gum. Contains Milk, Egg.

Check Chef Select Potato Gratin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish