Is Chef Select Stonebaked BBQ Chicken Pizza Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast
  • 11% barbecue flavoured chicken
  • dextrose
  • enzymes
  • calcium carbonate

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pizza Base (wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Enzymes (wheat), Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid; Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil), 18% Smoky Barbecue Sauce (tomatoes, Red Onion, Water, Red Wine Vinegar, Treacle Syrup, Spices, Vegetable Oils [rapeseed, Sunflower], Sugar, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Colour: Ammonia Caramel; Molasses, Onion Purée, Soya Beans, Brown Sugar, Wheat Flour, Smoke Flavouring, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Dried Herbs, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée), 13% Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese (milk), 11% Barbecue Flavoured Chicken (chicken Breast, 17% Barbecue Sauce [tomatoes, Red Onion, Water, Red Wine Vinegar, Treacle Syrup, Spices, Vegetable Oils (rapeseed, Sunflower), Sugar, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Colour: Ammonia Caramel; Molasses, Onion Purée, Soya Beans, Brown Sugar, Wheat Flour, Smoke Flavouring, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Dried Herbs, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée], Water, Salt, Pea Starch, Stabiliser: Triphosphates; Dextrose, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Lactate), 8% Roasted Red Peppers, 4% Mild White Cheddar Cheese (milk), 4% Sweetcorn. Contains Wheat, Soya, Milk/

Check Chef Select Stonebaked BBQ Chicken Pizza against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Whole

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
CrispyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking