Is Chef Select Stonebaked BBQ Chicken Pizza Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- 11% barbecue flavoured chicken
- dextrose
- enzymes
- calcium carbonate
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pizza Base (wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Enzymes (wheat), Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid; Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil), 18% Smoky Barbecue Sauce (tomatoes, Red Onion, Water, Red Wine Vinegar, Treacle Syrup, Spices, Vegetable Oils [rapeseed, Sunflower], Sugar, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Colour: Ammonia Caramel; Molasses, Onion Purée, Soya Beans, Brown Sugar, Wheat Flour, Smoke Flavouring, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Dried Herbs, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée), 13% Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese (milk), 11% Barbecue Flavoured Chicken (chicken Breast, 17% Barbecue Sauce [tomatoes, Red Onion, Water, Red Wine Vinegar, Treacle Syrup, Spices, Vegetable Oils (rapeseed, Sunflower), Sugar, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Colour: Ammonia Caramel; Molasses, Onion Purée, Soya Beans, Brown Sugar, Wheat Flour, Smoke Flavouring, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Dried Herbs, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée], Water, Salt, Pea Starch, Stabiliser: Triphosphates; Dextrose, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Lactate), 8% Roasted Red Peppers, 4% Mild White Cheddar Cheese (milk), 4% Sweetcorn. Contains Wheat, Soya, Milk/
Check Chef Select Stonebaked BBQ Chicken Pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef Select Stonebaked BBQ Chicken Pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
Chef Boyardee Pizza Tomato Sauce with Cheese, 15 oz
Chef Bruce Aidells All Natural Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage
Trader Ming's BBQ Chicken Teriyaki
About this product
Frozen Meal · Whole


