Is Chef Woo Roasted Chicken Flavor Ramen, Chicken Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched organic unbleached flour
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED ORGANIC UNBLEACHED FLOUR(WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, SEASONING (SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, AUTOLYZED YEAST, TORULA YEAST, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES[ONION, GARLIC, CHIVES], HYDROLYZED SOY & CORN PROTEIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC EXTRACT, SOYBEAN OIL), DRIED CARROT, SALT, DRIED ONIONS, DRIED RED BELL PEPPER, DRIED PEAS, DRIED CORN, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SODA ASH, GUAR GUM, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE

Check Chef Woo Roasted Chicken Flavor Ramen, Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupOn The Go