Is Chef's Companion Cream Soup Base Mix No Added MSG, 24 Ounce Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 5 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • dextrose
  • disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Palm Oil, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Whey Powder, Salt, Corn Oil, Natural & Artificial Flavors (Chicken Broth, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Artificial Flavor), Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono & Diglycerides, Tomato Powder, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Spices, Garlic Powder, Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking, Contains: Milk

Check Chef's Companion Cream Soup Base Mix No Added MSG, 24 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chef's Companion Cream Soup Base Mix No Added MSG, 24 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep