Is Chef's Cupboard Cream Of Chicken Condensed Soup Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • cooked mechanically separated chicken meat
  • chicken fat
  • cooked chicken meat
  • chicken meat
  • chicken stock
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid

cooked mechanically separated chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock, Modified Food Starch, Wheat Flour, Chicken Meat (cooked Chicken Meat, Water, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Soybean Oil, Chicken Fat, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Cream, Salt, Whey, Soy Protein Concentrate, Cooked Mechanically Separated Chicken Meat, Yeast Extract, Flavoring, Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Beta Carotene (for Color). Contains: Milk, Wheat, Soy.

Check Chef's Cupboard Cream Of Chicken Condensed Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep