Is Chef's Counter Margherita - Wood Fired Pizza Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cows milk
  • milk
  • hard cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • enzymes

pasteurized cows milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (wheat Flour, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sunflower Oil, Salt, Yeast), Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato Sauce (tomato Puree, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Corn Starch, Salt, Ground Oregano), Roasted Cherry Tomatoes, Hard Cheese (pasteurized Cow’s Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sunflower Oil, Basil Leaves. Contains Wheat and Milk.

Check Chef's Counter Margherita - Wood Fired Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSaltyRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunchSnacking