Is Bettergoods Gluten Free Cauliflower Thin Crust Margherita Pizza Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • white cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • xanthan gum
  • +2 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cauliflower crust (cauliflower, brown rice flour, corn starch, tapioca starch, water, sunflower oil and/or extra virgin olive oil, yeast, xanthan gum, dried whole eggs, baking powder [sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate], sea salt, red wine vinegar, sugar), cheese blend (low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese [pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes], white cheddar cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes], Parmesan cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes]), pizza sauce (tomato puree [water, tomato paste], sea salt, sugar, garlic powder, onion powder, spices), tomatoes, basil. Contains milk and eggs. May contain traces of almonds, cashews, coconut, pecans. Made in a facility that also handles sesame.

Check Bettergoods Gluten Free Cauliflower Thin Crust Margherita Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingLunchMeal PrepOn The Go