Is Chef's Counter Mushroom & Truffle Wood Fired Pizza Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurised cow's milk
  • pasteurised part skim milk
  • cream
  • mozzarella cheese
  • seasoned cheese blend
  • cheese cultures
  • hard cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (wheat Flour, Water, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Yeast), Garlic Sauce (water, Cream, Hard Cheese [pasteurised Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Sunflower Oil, Corn Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Black Pepper, Roasted Garlic, Salt), Seasoned Grilled Mushrooms (champignon Mushrooms, Sunflower Oil, Parsley, Garlic, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Salt, Black Pepper), Seasoned Cheese Blend (mozzarella Cheese [pasteurised Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Parsley), Truffle Sauce (champignon Mushrooms, Sunflower Oil, Water, Summer Truffles, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Dried Garlic), Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurised Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sunflower Oil, Crushed Red Pepper. Contains Wheat and Milk.

Check Chef's Counter Mushroom & Truffle Wood Fired Pizza against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
GarlickyEarthyButterySavory
Texture
CrispyGooeyChewy
Commonly used for
BakingLunchSnacking