Is Chef's Cupboard All Natural Cooking Stock Chicken Vegan?

Description
This stock delivers savory, umami-rich flavor with a clear, light-bodied texture and smooth mouthfeel. Commonly used to fortify soups, sauces, risottos, grains and braises, reviewers praise consistent flavor and convenience for everyday cooking, while some note a pronounced salty finish and variable intensity between batches across different package sizes too.
Why it's not vegan
- concentrated chicken stock
- chicken stock
- dextrose
- contains less than 2% of the following: salt, dextrose, vegetable stock
concentrated chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This stock delivers savory, umami-rich flavor with a clear, light-bodied texture and smooth mouthfeel. Commonly used to fortify soups, sauces, risottos, grains and braises, reviewers praise consistent flavor and convenience for everyday cooking, while some note a pronounced salty finish and variable intensity between batches across different package sizes too.
Ingredients
Chicken Stock (Water, Concentrated Chicken Stock), Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Dextrose, Vegetable Stock (Carrot, Onion, Celery, Sea Salt), Concentrated Cabbage Juice, Dried Parsley.
Check Chef's Cupboard All Natural Cooking Stock Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef's Cupboard All Natural Cooking Stock Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Where to buy
Chef's Cupboard All Natural Cooking Stock Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


