Is Chef's Cupboard Au Gratin 100% Real Idaho Potatoes Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, creamy au gratin potatoes offering tender slices with a slightly crisped top; commonly used as a comforting side for weeknight meals, potlucks, and holiday dinners. Reviewers note reliable convenience and family appeal, while some mention variable seasoning and occasional dryness or uneven texture across batches and often reheats well.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes* (potatoes, Freshness Protected By Sodium Bisulfite), Cornstarch, Maltodextrin (from Corn, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Ricotta Cheese (whey From Milk), Milkfat, Lactic Acid, Salt), Dipotassium Phosphate Onion*, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavors, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Garlic*, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Mono- And Diglycerides, Lactic Acid, Nonfat Milk, Spice, Torula Yeast, Paprika, Extract (color), Butter (cream, Salt), Turmeric Extract, Color. Contains: Milk, Wheat.

Check Chef's Cupboard Au Gratin 100% Real Idaho Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chef's Cupboard Au Gratin 100% Real Idaho Potatoes is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButterySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep