Is Chef's Cupboard Au Gratin 100% Real Idaho Potatoes Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, creamy au gratin potatoes offering tender slices with a slightly crisped top; commonly used as a comforting side for weeknight meals, potlucks, and holiday dinners. Reviewers note reliable convenience and family appeal, while some mention variable seasoning and occasional dryness or uneven texture across batches and often reheats well.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, creamy au gratin potatoes offering tender slices with a slightly crisped top; commonly used as a comforting side for weeknight meals, potlucks, and holiday dinners. Reviewers note reliable convenience and family appeal, while some mention variable seasoning and occasional dryness or uneven texture across batches and often reheats well.
Ingredients
Potatoes* (potatoes, Freshness Protected By Sodium Bisulfite), Cornstarch, Maltodextrin (from Corn, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Ricotta Cheese (whey From Milk), Milkfat, Lactic Acid, Salt), Dipotassium Phosphate Onion*, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavors, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Garlic*, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Mono- And Diglycerides, Lactic Acid, Nonfat Milk, Spice, Torula Yeast, Paprika, Extract (color), Butter (cream, Salt), Turmeric Extract, Color. Contains: Milk, Wheat.
Check Chef's Cupboard Au Gratin 100% Real Idaho Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef's Cupboard Au Gratin 100% Real Idaho Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 4 Cups (1.5-Ounces Each)
Idahoan Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (4 Servings)
Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Cup (1.5-Ounces)
Junkless 100% Real Strawberries Chewy Granola Bars 6-1.1 Oz Bars
BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, SOUR CREAM, & CHEDDAR CHEESE, BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES
Where to buy
Chef's Cupboard Au Gratin 100% Real Idaho Potatoes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


