Is Chef's Cupboard Au Gratin 100% Real Idaho Potatoes Dairy Free?

Description
Savory, creamy au gratin potatoes offering tender slices with a slightly crisped top; commonly used as a comforting side for weeknight meals, potlucks, and holiday dinners. Reviewers note reliable convenience and family appeal, while some mention variable seasoning and occasional dryness or uneven texture across batches and often reheats well.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- milk
- nonfat milk
- butter
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- blue cheese
- cheddar
- +3 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, creamy au gratin potatoes offering tender slices with a slightly crisped top; commonly used as a comforting side for weeknight meals, potlucks, and holiday dinners. Reviewers note reliable convenience and family appeal, while some mention variable seasoning and occasional dryness or uneven texture across batches and often reheats well.
Ingredients
Potatoes* (potatoes, Freshness Protected By Sodium Bisulfite), Cornstarch, Maltodextrin (from Corn, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Ricotta Cheese (whey From Milk), Milkfat, Lactic Acid, Salt), Dipotassium Phosphate Onion*, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavors, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Garlic*, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Mono- And Diglycerides, Lactic Acid, Nonfat Milk, Spice, Torula Yeast, Paprika, Extract (color), Butter (cream, Salt), Turmeric Extract, Color. Contains: Milk, Wheat.
Check Chef's Cupboard Au Gratin 100% Real Idaho Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef's Cupboard Au Gratin 100% Real Idaho Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 4 Cups (1.5-Ounces Each)
Idahoan Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (4 Servings)
Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Cup (1.5-Ounces)
Junkless 100% Real Strawberries Chewy Granola Bars 6-1.1 Oz Bars
BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, SOUR CREAM, & CHEDDAR CHEESE, BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES
Where to buy
Chef's Cupboard Au Gratin 100% Real Idaho Potatoes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


