Is Chef's Cupboard Beef Broth Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef flavoring
  • beef extract
  • beef stock

beef flavoring

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef stock, Contains less than 2% of: Salt, Yeast extract, Beef flavoring, Celery juice concentrate, Carrot juice concentrate, Onion juice concentrate, Beef extract, Caramel color.

Check Chef's Cupboard Beef Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chef's Cupboard Beef Broth is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmamiSalty
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep