Is Chef's Cupboard Bone Broth Chicken Thai Basil Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • organic chicken stock
  • natural flavour
  • chicken bone broth

organic chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chicken Bone Broth, Mirepoix (Sauteed Vegetables (Carrots, Celery, Onions, Soybean Oil), Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, And Natural Flavour), Thai Basil Puree (Basil, Canola Oil/Olive Oil Blend, Lime Juice and Salt), Lemongrass Puree (Lemongrass, Water, Xanthan Gum, And Citric Acid), Yeast Extract, Ginger Puree (Ginger And Citric Acid), Organic Chicken Stock, Salt, Garlic Powder, Crushed Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Turmeric.

Check Chef's Cupboard Bone Broth Chicken Thai Basil against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
HerbaceousCitrusGarlickySavory
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupDrinkingCookingMeal Prep