Is Chef's Cupboard Broth Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • natural chicken flavor
  • chicken stock
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose

natural chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chef's Cupboard Broth Chicken is a flavorful addition to soups, stews, and gravies. With 50 servings per jar, it offers great value for money. Customers appreciate its taste and find it a versatile ingredient.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken stock, natural chicken flavor, sea salt, dextrose, yeast extract, corn starch, celery juice concentrate, carrot juice concentrate, onion juice concentrate, natural flavoring.

Check Chef's Cupboard Broth Chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chef's Cupboard Broth Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep