Is Chef's Cupboard Broth Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • celery powder chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors

celery powder chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A savory, clear chicken broth with a light mouthfeel and smooth, watery consistency; users report a balanced, mildly seasoned flavor profile. Commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, risottos, and braises, customers praise its convenience and reliable, consistent taste across batches for everyday cooking and easy storage options available.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BROTH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, CELERY POWDER CHICKEN FAT*, CELERY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, CARROT POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER NATURAL, EXTRACTIVES OF SAGE, LEEK POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, HERBS AND SPICES (CONTAINS BAY LEAF THYME, CELERY). *ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF FAT

Check Chef's Cupboard Broth Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
Light
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep