Is Chefs' Cupboard Instant Gravy Mix Chicken Flavoured Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavours

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, (from Maize, Maize Starch, Salt, Natural Flavours, Thickener (415)), Yeast Extract, Dextrose (from Maize), Shortening Powder (contains Milk), Stabilizer (341), Vegetable Oil, Dried Parsley. Contains Milk. May Contain Soy.

Check Chefs' Cupboard Instant Gravy Mix Chicken Flavoured against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishTopping