Is Chefs' Cupboard Instant Gravy Mix Chicken Flavoured Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavours
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltodextrin, (from Maize, Maize Starch, Salt, Natural Flavours, Thickener (415)), Yeast Extract, Dextrose (from Maize), Shortening Powder (contains Milk), Stabilizer (341), Vegetable Oil, Dried Parsley. Contains Milk. May Contain Soy.
Check Chefs' Cupboard Instant Gravy Mix Chicken Flavoured against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chefs' Cupboard Instant Gravy Mix Chicken Flavoured in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Knorr Rice Sides No Artificial Flavors Chicken Instant Rice, Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz
Wylers Bouillon Instant Chicken Flavor Cubes - 3.25 Oz
Pioneer Brand® Gluten Free Brown Gravy Mix 1.61 oz. Packet
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
About this product
Sauce · Powder


