Is Pioneer Brand® Gluten Free Brown Gravy Mix 1.61 oz. Packet Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dried beef stock
  • powdered chicken
  • monoglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

dried beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Pioneer Brand Gluten Free Brown Gravy Mix is a 161 oz packet that is well-loved by people for its delicious flavor. Users have reported that this gravy mix thickens well, enhancing their meals with a rich and savory taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Food Starch-modified, Salt, Dextrose, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn, Soy), Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Onion, Caramel Color, Contains Less Than 2%: Corn Syrup Solids, Garlic, Natural Flavor, Whey, Powdered Chicken, Sodium Caseinate, Citric Acid, Dried Beef Stock, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Monoglycerides, Contains Allergens: Milk, Soy, May Contain: Egg

Check Pioneer Brand® Gluten Free Brown Gravy Mix 1.61 oz. Packet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pioneer Brand® Gluten Free Brown Gravy Mix 1.61 oz. Packet is available at 10 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerSmith'sVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish