Is Pioneer Brand® Gluten Free Brown Gravy Mix 1.61 oz. Packet Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • whey

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Pioneer Brand Gluten Free Brown Gravy Mix is a 161 oz packet that is well-loved by people for its delicious flavor. Users have reported that this gravy mix thickens well, enhancing their meals with a rich and savory taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Food Starch-modified, Salt, Dextrose, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn, Soy), Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Onion, Caramel Color, Contains Less Than 2%: Corn Syrup Solids, Garlic, Natural Flavor, Whey, Powdered Chicken, Sodium Caseinate, Citric Acid, Dried Beef Stock, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Monoglycerides, Contains Allergens: Milk, Soy, May Contain: Egg

Check Pioneer Brand® Gluten Free Brown Gravy Mix 1.61 oz. Packet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Pioneer Brand® Gluten Free Brown Gravy Mix 1.61 oz. Packet is available at 10 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerSmith'sVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish