Is Pioneer Brand® Gluten Free Brown Gravy Mix 1.61 oz. Packet Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • dried beef stock
  • sodium caseinate
  • powdered chicken
  • whey
  • monoglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Pioneer Brand Gluten Free Brown Gravy Mix is a 161 oz packet that is well-loved by people for its delicious flavor. Users have reported that this gravy mix thickens well, enhancing their meals with a rich and savory taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Food Starch-modified, Salt, Dextrose, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn, Soy), Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Onion, Caramel Color, Contains Less Than 2%: Corn Syrup Solids, Garlic, Natural Flavor, Whey, Powdered Chicken, Sodium Caseinate, Citric Acid, Dried Beef Stock, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Monoglycerides, Contains Allergens: Milk, Soy, May Contain: Egg

Check Pioneer Brand® Gluten Free Brown Gravy Mix 1.61 oz. Packet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pioneer Brand® Gluten Free Brown Gravy Mix 1.61 oz. Packet is available at 10 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerSmith'sVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish