Is Chef's Cupboard Instant Gravy Mix Traditional Flavoured Pescatarian?

Description
This mix provides a savory, traditional gravy flavor with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used to top roast meats, mashed potatoes, stuffing, and casseroles. Customer reviews note quick, convenient preparation, consistent thickness, and reliable taste, while some mention occasional saltiness or artificial aftertaste and occasional clumping or uneven seasoning issues.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
- natural flavours
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This mix provides a savory, traditional gravy flavor with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used to top roast meats, mashed potatoes, stuffing, and casseroles. Customer reviews note quick, convenient preparation, consistent thickness, and reliable taste, while some mention occasional saltiness or artificial aftertaste and occasional clumping or uneven seasoning issues.
Ingredients
Maltodextrin (from Maize), Maize Starch, Salt, Shortening Powder (contains Milk), Thickener (415), Natural Flavours, Dextrose (from Maize), Stabiliser (341), Yeast Extract, Vegetable Oil. Contains Milk. May Contain Soy.
Check Chef's Cupboard Instant Gravy Mix Traditional Flavoured against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef's Cupboard Instant Gravy Mix Traditional Flavoured in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Pioneer Brand® Gluten Free Brown Gravy Mix 1.61 oz. Packet
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
McCormick No Artificial Flavors Brown Gravy Mix, 0.87 oz Envelope
Jell-O Pistachio Instant Pudding Mix & Pie Filling, 3.4 oz. Box
McCormick No Artificial Flavors Au Jus Gravy Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Envelope
About this product
Sauce · Powder


