Is Jell-O Pistachio Instant Pudding Mix & Pie Filling, 3.4 oz. Box Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright pistachio flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; reviewers often mention vivid green color and a nostalgic, slightly artificial sweetness. It sets firmly for use as instant pudding or pie filling and is commonly used in no‑bake desserts, trifles, parfaits, layered cakes, and quick pudding cups, prepared quickly and easily.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Almonds, Contains Less Than 2% Of Artificial Flavor, Disodium Phosphate And Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate (For Thickening), Salt, Pistachios, Artificial Color, Mono And Diglycerides (Prevent Foaming), Yellow 5, Blue 1, Bha As A, Yellow 6, Contains Almond, Pistachio, Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Other Tree Nuts

Check Jell-O Pistachio Instant Pudding Mix & Pie Filling, 3.4 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jell-O Pistachio Instant Pudding Mix & Pie Filling, 3.4 oz. Box is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingBaking