Is Chef's Cupboard Mashed Potatoes Buttery Dairy Free?

Description
Instant mashed potatoes offer a pronounced buttery flavor, smooth creamy texture with a fluffy finish, and prepare quickly for use as a holiday or weeknight side, topping for casseroles, or base for shepherd’s pie. Reviewers commonly cite convenience, consistent results, and mild saltiness; some occasionally note a processed potato taste.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter flavor
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat dry milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant mashed potatoes offer a pronounced buttery flavor, smooth creamy texture with a fluffy finish, and prepare quickly for use as a holiday or weeknight side, topping for casseroles, or base for shepherd’s pie. Reviewers commonly cite convenience, consistent results, and mild saltiness; some occasionally note a processed potato taste.
Ingredients
Dried Potatoes, Coconut Oil, Corn, Syrup Solids, Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural, Butter Flavor, Canola Oil, Mono- And, Diglycerides, Sodium Caseinate, Disodium, Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Calcium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Spice, Turmeric Oleoresin (color) And, Annatto Extract (color), Freshness Preserved With Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid. Contains Milk.
Check Chef's Cupboard Mashed Potatoes Buttery against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef's Cupboard Mashed Potatoes Buttery in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Where to buy
Chef's Cupboard Mashed Potatoes Buttery is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Dried, Powder


