Is Chef's Cupboard Mashed Potatoes Buttery Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter flavor
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk

butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant mashed potatoes offer a pronounced buttery flavor, smooth creamy texture with a fluffy finish, and prepare quickly for use as a holiday or weeknight side, topping for casseroles, or base for shepherd’s pie. Reviewers commonly cite convenience, consistent results, and mild saltiness; some occasionally note a processed potato taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes, Coconut Oil, Corn, Syrup Solids, Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural, Butter Flavor, Canola Oil, Mono- And, Diglycerides, Sodium Caseinate, Disodium, Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Calcium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Spice, Turmeric Oleoresin (color) And, Annatto Extract (color), Freshness Preserved With Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid. Contains Milk.

Check Chef's Cupboard Mashed Potatoes Buttery against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chef's Cupboard Mashed Potatoes Buttery is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Vegetable · Dried, Powder

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep