Is Chef's Cupboard White Sauce Mix Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids
- milk
- milk protein
milk solids
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Thickeners (1422 [Water, Preservative (220) (Sulphites)], 415), Maltodextrin, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Milk Protein, Stabilisers (340, 451), Emulsifiers (471, 472e), Anticaking Agent (551), Natural Colour (101)), Milk Solids, Salt, Onion Powder, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour, Vegetable Oil. CONTAINS SULPHITES, MILK.
Check Chef's Cupboard White Sauce Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef's Cupboard White Sauce Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Powder


