Is Chef'S Cut Beef, Zero Sugar, Premium Smoked, Original Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein
  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soy sauce

soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Soy Sauce (Contains A Negligible Amount Of Sugar), Water, Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn And Soy Protein, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor, Cultured Dextrose, Lactic Acid, Green Tea Extract, Mustard Oil, Balsamic Vinegar (Contains A Negligible Amount Of Sugar), Wine Vinegar, Grape Must, Contains 2% Or Less: Spices, Horseradish (Horseradish, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Natural Flavoring), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vinegar, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water), Worcestershire Type Flavor (Water, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural Flavors, Onion, Spices, Garlic, Paprika For Color), Cultured Celery Powder, Sea Salt, Smoke Flavor

Check Chef'S Cut Beef, Zero Sugar, Premium Smoked, Original against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chef'S Cut Beef, Zero Sugar, Premium Smoked, Original is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch