Is Chef's Cut Real Chicken Stick, Buffalo Style Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- encasedin beef collagen casing
- dextrose
- natural flavor
encasedin beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Cayenne Peppersauce ((Aged Cayenne Redpeppers, Distilled Vinegar,salt, Garlic Powder),maltodextrin, Natural Flavor), Salt, Encapsulated Citric Acid, Dextrose, Celery Juice Powder, Paprika, Red Pepper, Encasedin Beef Collagen Casing
Check Chef's Cut Real Chicken Stick, Buffalo Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef's Cut Real Chicken Stick, Buffalo Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Lamb Weston Fries Potato Hand Cut Style - 28 Oz
Briannas Home Style Real French Vinaigrette Dressing - 12fl oz
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
Where to buy
Chef's Cut Real Chicken Stick, Buffalo Style is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Stick


