Is Chefs Cut Real Jerky Co. Real Steak Jerky Original Recipe - 2.5 Oz Soy Free?

Description
Beefy, savory profile with subtle smokiness and balanced seasoning; firm yet tender chew that yields without shredding. Commonly consumed as a portable snack for travel, hiking, work, or quick protein boosts; many reviewers praise consistent flavor and texture while some note variability between batches and occasional toughness in individual pieces.
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein
- soy
- soy sauce
soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Beefy, savory profile with subtle smokiness and balanced seasoning; firm yet tender chew that yields without shredding. Commonly consumed as a portable snack for travel, hiking, work, or quick protein boosts; many reviewers praise consistent flavor and texture while some note variability between batches and occasional toughness in individual pieces.
Ingredients
Beef, Soy Sauce (Water, Sugar, Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn And Soy Protein, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor, Cultured Dextrose, Lactic Acid, Green Tea Extract, Mustard Oil), Sugar, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Onions, Anchovies, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract), Horseradish (Horseradish Roots, Vinegar, Salt And Mustard Oil), Liquid Smoke (Water, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Vinegar, Molasses, Caramel Color And Salt), Less Than 2%: Cultured Celery Powder, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Red Pepper, Contains Soy And Anchovies
Check Chefs Cut Real Jerky Co. Real Steak Jerky Original Recipe - 2.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chefs Cut Real Jerky Co. Real Steak Jerky Original Recipe - 2.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chefs Cut Real Jerky Co. Real Steak Jerky Original Recipe - 2.5 Oz is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Meat · Pouch, Dried


