Is Chef's Cut Smoked Beef Jerky, Chipotle Cracked Pepper Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- natural flavor
- natural flavourings
- natural flavoring
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Marinade (soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Cane Sugar, Horseradish (horseradish, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Natural Flavoring), Contains 2% Or Less: Chipotle Paste (chipotle Peppers, Water, Salt, Acetic Acid), Worcestershire Sauce (distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Onions, Anchovies, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavourings, Chili Pepper Extract), Black Pepper, Natural Flavor, Red Pepper. Contains Soy And Anchovies.
Check Chef's Cut Smoked Beef Jerky, Chipotle Cracked Pepper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef's Cut Smoked Beef Jerky, Chipotle Cracked Pepper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Hillshire Farm® Beef Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Hillshire Farm Beef Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 12 oz
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
About this product
Meat · Dried, Strip


