Is Chef's Cut Zero Sugar Buffalo Style Smoked Chicken Sticks Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • encased in beef collagen casing
  • dextrose
  • salt, encapsulated citric acid, dextrose, cultured celery powder
  • natural flavor

encased in beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Potassium, Chicken, Seasoning (Dehydrated Cayenne Pepper Sauce [Cayenne Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Powder], Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor), Contains 2% or less of: Salt, Encapsulated Citric Acid, Dextrose, Cultured Celery Powder (Celery Powder, Sea Salt), Paprika, Red Pepper, Cherry Powder. Encased in Beef Collagen Casing.

Check Chef's Cut Zero Sugar Buffalo Style Smoked Chicken Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavoryMeaty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go