Is Chef's Larder Caesar Dressing Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- milk
- medium fat hard cheese
- pasteurised egg yolk
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rapeseed Oil, Water, Maltodextrin, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (milk), Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, White Wine Vinegar, Worcestershire Sauce, Garlic Pur�e (contains Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Acidity Regulator (lactic Acid), Black Pepper, Stabiliser (xanthan Gum), Dried Onion, Garlic Powder, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Worcestershire Sauce Contains: Water, Malt Vinegar (barley), Cane Molasses, Acidity Regulator (acetic Acid), Salt, Tamarind Concentrate, Spices, Garlic Powder, Rice Flour. Contains Egg, Barley, Milk, Including Cereals Containing Gluten/
Check Chef's Larder Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef's Larder Caesar Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


