Is Chef's Larder Caesar Dressing Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- medium fat hard cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rapeseed Oil, Water, Maltodextrin, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (milk), Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, White Wine Vinegar, Worcestershire Sauce, Garlic Pur�e (contains Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Acidity Regulator (lactic Acid), Black Pepper, Stabiliser (xanthan Gum), Dried Onion, Garlic Powder, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Worcestershire Sauce Contains: Water, Malt Vinegar (barley), Cane Molasses, Acidity Regulator (acetic Acid), Salt, Tamarind Concentrate, Spices, Garlic Powder, Rice Flour. Contains Egg, Barley, Milk, Including Cereals Containing Gluten/
Check Chef's Larder Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef's Larder Caesar Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


