Is Chef's Larder Caesar Dressing Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- including cereals containing gluten
- water, malt vinegar
- malt vinegar
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rapeseed Oil, Water, Maltodextrin, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (milk), Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, White Wine Vinegar, Worcestershire Sauce, Garlic Pur�e (contains Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Acidity Regulator (lactic Acid), Black Pepper, Stabiliser (xanthan Gum), Dried Onion, Garlic Powder, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Worcestershire Sauce Contains: Water, Malt Vinegar (barley), Cane Molasses, Acidity Regulator (acetic Acid), Salt, Tamarind Concentrate, Spices, Garlic Powder, Rice Flour. Contains Egg, Barley, Milk, Including Cereals Containing Gluten/
Check Chef's Larder Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef's Larder Caesar Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


