Is Chef's Larder Chicken & Bacon Filler Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • cooked smoked bacon
  • pork
  • chicken breast
  • potassium lactate
  • humectant

cooked smoked bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (41%), Rapeseed Oil, Cooked Smoked Bacon (9%) (pork, Salt, Stabilisers (triphosphates), Antioxidant (sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (sodium Nitrite)), Water, Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Salt, Sugar, Mustard Flour, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Humectant (potassium Lactate), Stabilisers (xanthan Gum, Guar Gum). Contains Egg and Mustard.

Check Chef's Larder Chicken & Bacon Filler against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunch